sabrina au fait

Month: March, 2014

<>HOWDY//BABYGIRL<>

image

Sabrinaaufait.WordPress.com

New hat, new gem, from the thrift store!! I love this handmade knitted and velvet festooned blue gloriousness! An old lady was trying to steal it from me the whole time I was there! Right up until I paid for it! She kept saying “I have 40 hats, I have 40 hats” and I’m like, ok? I have quite a few as well and I obviously wanted it hahaha so when I checked out she comes up and grabs it saying “I really want this, you don’t want it do you? It matches my outfit” wtf! So needless to say, it came home with me! Nahneenahnee booboo 🙂 Now to work it into my wardrobe! Which might be a bit of a challenge. But that’s what I dress for!

Advertisements

<<>>KARMA<<>>

image

So, I feel pretty blessed. Even though it’s a material blessing the act itself was incredibly spontaneous and kind. I met a woman at work yesterday (I work at a co-op, or natural foods store in the Deli) and we got to talking because she noticed my hair. She explained that she is super natural with everything she puts in and on her body–making her own products and everything. So even though Manic Panic is a vegatable dye, the mild chemicals in it still irritate her body. Sooooo she was giving away the dye she had left. She said she’d come back in with a couple for me from her car but she came back with a big bag of seven dyes instead ALL FOR ME! She gave me seven bottles of manic panic, retailing from $10-15 a bottle depending on where you bye them. All for me, all FOR FREE! I mean, how lucky can I get? I can’t afford to experiment with colors because I can’t afford to. But she gave me seven bottles! One was a bottle of atomic turquoise which I’ve really been wanting to try. So yeah. That’s my awesome amazing story of the amazingly beautiful woman (inside and out) that so graciously gave me 7 bottles of dye. So happy :):):)

<>MY//FIRST//VIDEO<>

Watch it here::::::::::
all about // SEPTUM: http://youtu.be/G5EsvjLnMSw

I guess I can’t share/upload videos because I don’t pay for the ‘upgraded’ version if WordPress, but oh well. Hopefully that doesn’t stop you from watching!! It’s only 6min long, so take a couple minutes to give me a view, subscribe, like and all that. Make my day! Lovezzz uuuuuuu

<>FLOWER//CHILD<>

image

image

image

image

image

This is outside the library at my college. People stare and wonder what I’m doing and that makes it all the more fun! These are all screenshots from an outfit video actually! But it probably won’t see the light of computer screen haha I need to get a different camera because mine isn’t filming correctly. Oh well, I can still update you! Thank you so much for visiting! Feel free to share this blog and pictures, please credit me, and check out my instagram and lookbook! http://lookbook.nu/uschiobermaier

Skirt//thrifted, vintage I think it was some sort of stage costume!
Bustier//thrifted
Kimono//target pajama robe! Haha
Faux Fur Coat//tj Maxx
Boots//gifted from Mamma
Black&Gold necklace//forever 21
Pendant on Silver Chain//gift, vintage from Egypt
Hair is manic panic purple haze/ultra violet/hot hot pink & ion color brilliance brights teal

<<>>SEPTUUUUUMMMMM<<>>

image

image

image

I don’t have much to say besides the fact I GOT MY SEPTUM PIERCED!!! AND I’m SO HAPPY!! K bye 🙂 ask me anything you want about it btw! I’ll do an unpdated post once I live w it for a little while. Kisses! Lurvely loverly uuuuu!

<<>>STEVIE//NICKS//SUNSHINE<<>>

image

image

image

image

Getting more outfits going on (actually taking pictures of my outfits more like it). By the time I get home, the last thing I want to do is take pictures hahaha but then I feel bad because I want to update my blog! So ya! Check me out on lookbook, I post there,  http://lookbook.nu/user/3164955-Uschi-O and this link will take you right there! I love all of you and THANK YOU for stopping by :):):):)

Shawl//vintage 70s gift from Aunt K.
Dress//thrifted, tied at hem and on skirt to shorten/change shape
Black lace skip (under dress)//thrifted
Boots//Minnetonka, super old foot locker (on sale $10!!!)
Sunglasses//super expensive brand from Ross for $10!!
Hair//manic panic purple haze & ultra violet & hot hot pink + ion color brilliance brights teal

Kisssssssss

<>LOVE//ME//MORNING//NOON//NIGHT<>

image

image

Weeeee! Haha school and work can get me down but I can turn it all around. I take a moment and concoct a dream, for what the day will be and bring. Color, pattern, flow and fit, I do it all and i love it. Twirl and swirl and shimmy shake, before you know it I’ve taken the cake! Sing along to music so loud, thumping and bumping around the house. Now my mood is coming on strong, a very good feeling I can do no wrong. I feel like dancing right out the door and across the street and across your floor. I’ve got a smile for every face, I’ll light up your eyes and a kiss face. Right on your cheek so rosy and red, I can’t deny that I’m liking this!

Hat//Betsy Johnson, Ross (old)
Faux Fur Coat//TJ Maxx (old)
Skirt//thrifted
Knitted Vest//thrifted
Silk Knotted Shirt//gifted
Bustier//thrifted
Lace Up OTK Boots//Via Spiga ‘Nathan’ boot, eBay
Silver Chain Necklaces//thrifted
Blue Silver-worked pendant//gift, Egyptian antique!

<>NEW//HAIRS<>

image

image

Hellooooooo hahaha so, I know these pics aren’t really showing the color of my hair. But I wanted to get creative, or rather I wanted to procrastinate! Ugh, I’m so bad. I’m really really going to start my work now, ok? Kkkkkkkkkkk k. K. K. Ok. Yes. Starting. Right. Now. I’m gonna do it. No really. I am!!! Riiiiiiight now!

<>YOU//TUBE???<>

image

Yes, that is a question mark in the title, hahaha! I tried to film, or I did film, a thrift haul video! But it’s so long because I literally have like 3 (garbage) bags full of stuff to show! My husband smartly said that I don’t have to show it all in one video, which is very true. It’s just hard because I get so excited about the pieces hahaha so anywhooooo comment/like if you would sit through a 10min or less video thrift haul. I have so much fun stuff in mind for a YouTube but it’s very discouraging thinking about all of the competition out there! I don’t want a channel for the views or attention I just want to have fun and be fun somehow for others to enjoy!